Members

Individuals - Projects - Corporations/Institutions

Individuals
* Deceased
2014
E. Glenn Bishop
William A. Craig
Kimberly Greene
H. Vincent Poor
Jeffrey I. Stone
Daniel S. Turner
2013
Larry D. Benefield
James H. Carroll Jr.
Ronald E. Chronister
James M. Hoskins
John S. Richardson
Donald W. Vaughn
D. Dale York
2012
Charles E. “Buddy” Davis*
James M. Kelly
Garry M. Lyles
C. Wendell Mead
Gerald W. Smith
2011
William J. Cutts
George T. Goodwyn
Henry Hoyt Harris
Lonnie G. Johnson
Olin B. King
Jack W. MacKay
Richard G. Smith
2010
Richard W. Amos
Linda A. Figg
Ronald W. Gray
Philip E. Lamoreaux Sr.
Robert M. Lightfoot Jr.
George A. Little
William R. McNair
Susan N. Story
2009
Timothy D. Cook
Kevin M. Hostler
Lavon F. Jordan
Lt. Gen. Leslie F. Kenne, USAF, Retired
James W. Kennedy
Anthony J. Topazi
H. Kenneth White
2008
James C. Bambarger
Melissa Brown Herkt
Walter F. Johnsey*
Robert S. Ryan
George Egbert Uthlaut
John Holman Watson
Walter Stanley Woltosz
2007
Marcus J. Bendickson
Julian Davidson
James Merriam Delahay
Thomas E. Doster III
Earl R. Foust
Raymond Elliott Loyd
M. A. “John” Oztekin
2006
Charles D. Griffin
Coultas D. Pears*
William B. Reed
Charles H. Sain
David W. Scobey Jr.
Dwight L. Wiggins
2005
Ralph S. Cunningham
George D. Hopson
Joe Leonard
Thomas Kenneth Mattingly II
Thomas L. Patterson
Neil G. Thompson
2004
Chester C. Carroll
T. Michael Goodrich
Oliver D. Kingsley Jr.
Forrest S. McCartney
Douglas L. McCrary
2003
Dennis L. Baxendale
John W. Brown
Bryghte Davis Godbold
Leroy McAbee Sr.
Charles D. McCrary
Leonard L. Mitchum
John Thomas Walter
2002
Joe W. Forehand
Tom D. Kilgore
T. Keith King
William H. Lawler
Ed L. Reynolds
James S. Voss
2001
L. Owen Brown
N. Jan Davis
Robert E. Hails*
W. George Hairston III
William W. Moss
Stephen F. Thornton
Francis Erskine White
2000
Bernard N. Ames
W. Donald Bell
John V. Davis
Ronald M. Dykes
Sam H. Wainwright
1999
Allen Franklin
David R. Hart*
Harry H. Holliman
Joe T. McMillan
1998
Robert F. Barfield
William F. Hayes
James S. Marlen
Michael B. McCartney
James B. Odom
Charles M. Rampacek
1997
Garry Neil Drummond, Sr.
M. Miller Gorrie
F. Brooks Moore
Paul Taylor
1996
Eugene C. Gwaltney, Jr.
Elmer B. Harris
Milton H. Ward
Charles E. Williams
1995
Gerald B. Andrews
James A. Blackwell, Jr.
Robin Lee Browne Buckelew
Joseph Brandly Converse*
John Thomas Hartley
Albert J. Smith, Jr.
Mark C. Smith
1994
Daniel B. Barge, Jr.
Ernest C. Gaston*
Sam Ginn
Theodore C. Kennedy*
John W. Mincy
James Tracy O’Rourke
Jabez Curry Street*
Earle C. Williams
1993
Otis William Bynum, Sr.*
Thomas Hamilton Chilton*
Edwin Milton Hardin
Thomas J. “Jack” Lee
Erskine Ramsay*
Walter K. “Weary” Wilson*
1992
Louis Austin
William F. Edmonds
Miller Reese Hutchison*
Philip W. Lett
John K. McKinley
Joseph C. Moquin
1991
William Russell Brownlee
Henry C. Goodrich
Paul B. Krebs
William Franklin Land
Charles Allen Long, Jr.
James Tucker MacKenzie*
Eberhard F. M. Rees
1990
John Morin Gallalee*
Ben Screws Gilmer
William Ray Lucas
Harry Edwards Myers, Sr.*
Daniel Pratt*
1989
Kenneth Rule Daniel
John Murdoch Harbert III*
Horace King*
Dr. Mark Lovel Nichols*
Sabert Oglesby, Jr.*
Joseph Mason Rodgers
Major General William Luther Sibert*
James Robert Thompson, Jr.
Robert Jemison Van de Graaff*
Dr. Wernher von Braun*
 
Projects
2013
25 Megawatt Carbon Capture and Storage Demonstration
Talladega Superspeedway
2012
Davidson Center for Space Exploration
Mobile Container Terminal at Choctaw Point
2011
Anniston Chemical Agent Disposal Facility
ThyssenKrupp Steel and Stainless USA
2009
Shelby Engineering Centers
2003
Emergency I–65 Bridge Replacement
NCAT Pavement Test Track
2002
ACIPCO’S 65-Megawatt Contiarc Furnace
Mercedes-Benz M-Class Plant
2001
Hubble Space Telescope
2000
Cochrane/Africatown USA Bridge
Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail
1999
Acordis Cellulosic Fibers Inc. Tencel Process
Bellsouth’s Alabama Operations Center
Ellicott Southern Boundary
1998
MSFC X-Ray Calibration Facility
1997
J.B. Converse Lake and S. Palmer Gaillard Pumping Station
Tannehill Furnaces
1996
Birmingham Industrial Water Supply System
CSS H.L. Hunley
1995
Alabama River Group Companies Complex
Vulcan
1994
Muscle Shoals Canal
The McDuffie Coal Terminal
1993
Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant
Saturn V Launch Vehicle
1992
Mobile Bay Project
1991
ACIPCO Iron Melting Facility
Southern Research Institute High Temperature Materials Evaluation Facility
1990
Interstate 10 Mobile Bay Twin Bridges
U.S. Steel’s Fairfield Works Seamless Pipe Mill
1989
The Alabama Power Refrigeration/Thermal Storage System
The Bankhead Tunnel
The Lunar Roving Vehicle
The Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway
The Wilson Dam
  
Corporations/Institutions
2014
Thompson Engineering
2013
Hargrove Engineers + Constructors
2012
International Fertilizer Development Center
2011
Power Systems Development Facility
2010
TTL Inc.
2008
Southern Earth Sciences Inc.
2007
Brasfield & Gorrie
Drummond Company Inc.
G. W. Jones & Sons Consulting Engineers Inc.
Walter Schoel Engineering Company Inc.
2006
LBYD Inc.
2005
Barge Waggoner Sumner & Cannon Inc.
Southern Research Institute
2004
Colsa Corporation
Vulcan Materials Company
2003
American Cast Iron Pipe Company
Volkert & Associates Inc.
2002
Jones, Blair, Waldrup and Tucker Inc.
2001
ADTRAN
2000
Sloss Furnaces National Historic Landmark
1997
Hardie-Tynes Manufacturing Company
1994
The Nichols Research Corporation
1993
U.S. Army Missile Command
1992
SCI Systems, Inc.
1991
BCM Engineers, Inc.
Intergraph Corporation
1990
BE&K, Inc.
Blount, Inc.
Southern Company Services, Inc.
1989
George C. Marshall Space Flight Center
RUST International Corporation